Political Forums  

Go Back   Defending The Truth Political Forum > Political Forum > Current Events

Current Events Current Events Forum - Latest political news and events


Thanks Tree5Thanks
  • 2 Post By imaginethat
  • 2 Post By BubbaJones
  • 1 Post By skews13
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old July 16th, 2017, 09:20 AM   #1
Senior Member
 
imaginethat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Western Slope, Colorado
Posts: 56,150
White House Releases Personal Data of Voters Who Complain About Voting Records Probe

DJT is such a sweet guy.
White House Releases Personal Data of Voters Who Complained About Voting Records Probe

On Thursday, the White House published public responses to its Advisory Commission on Election Integrity, many of them critical of that commission’s stalled and controversial effort to solicit voter data from states. Those responses, though, have been published complete with commenters’ personal information.

Many of the messages were filed through the activist portal Common Cause, and include only commenters’ names. But a huge number of comments submitted directly by individuals were published with the senders’ email addresses intact, and many include cities of residence, phone numbers, and even home addresses.

“DO NOT RELEASE ANY OF MY VOTER DATA PERIOD,” read one comment spotted by the Washington Post. The commenter’s name and email address were included with the message.
Voter Fraud Investigation: Personal Data of Commenters Released | Fortune.com

Take a look: https://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/whi...ly-09-2017.pdf
Thanks from tristanrobin and Hollywood
imaginethat is offline  
Old July 16th, 2017, 09:29 AM   #2
Senior Member
 
BubbaJones's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Middle Tennessee
Posts: 6,391
Are we in the very least bit surprised ????? Even more hilarious coming from the man that won't release his tax returns.
Thanks from tristanrobin and Hollywood
BubbaJones is offline  
Old July 16th, 2017, 09:38 AM   #3
Senior Member
 
skews13's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: nirvana
Posts: 8,514
Quote:
Originally Posted by imaginethat View Post
DJT is such a sweet guy.
White House Releases Personal Data of Voters Who Complained About Voting Records Probe

On Thursday, the White House published public responses to its Advisory Commission on Election Integrity, many of them critical of that commission’s stalled and controversial effort to solicit voter data from states. Those responses, though, have been published complete with commenters’ personal information.

Many of the messages were filed through the activist portal Common Cause, and include only commenters’ names. But a huge number of comments submitted directly by individuals were published with the senders’ email addresses intact, and many include cities of residence, phone numbers, and even home addresses.

“DO NOT RELEASE ANY OF MY VOTER DATA PERIOD,” read one comment spotted by the Washington Post. The commenter’s name and email address were included with the message.
Voter Fraud Investigation: Personal Data of Commenters Released | Fortune.com

Take a look: https://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/whi...ly-09-2017.pdf
Isn't that cyber bullying?

Isn't the number one job of the President to protect the citizens?

Is this not both a violation of the law and an impeachable offense?

Turns out that it is a violation of the Privacy Act of 1974

https://www.justice.gov/opcl/privacy-act-1974

Federal officials handling personal information are “bound by the Privacy Act not to disclose any personal information and to take certain precautions to keep personal information confidential.”
Thanks from tristanrobin

Last edited by skews13; July 16th, 2017 at 10:07 AM.
skews13 is offline  
Old July 16th, 2017, 11:07 AM   #4
Senior Member
 
tristanrobin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: New Haven, CT
Posts: 22,328
If the swamp gets any deeper you can float from D.C. to Florida.
tristanrobin is offline  
Old July 16th, 2017, 11:39 AM   #5
RNG
Senior Member
 
RNG's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Between everywhere
Posts: 26,796
Quote:
Originally Posted by tristanrobin View Post
If the swamp gets any deeper you can float from D.C. to Florida.
Florida will build a wall on the northern boundary.
RNG is offline  
Old July 16th, 2017, 02:46 PM   #6
Senior Member
 
Clara007's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Arizona
Posts: 7,545
Quote:
Originally Posted by imaginethat View Post
DJT is such a sweet guy.
White House Releases Personal Data of Voters Who Complained About Voting Records Probe

On Thursday, the White House published public responses to its Advisory Commission on Election Integrity, many of them critical of that commission’s stalled and controversial effort to solicit voter data from states. Those responses, though, have been published complete with commenters’ personal information.

Many of the messages were filed through the activist portal Common Cause, and include only commenters’ names. But a huge number of comments submitted directly by individuals were published with the senders’ email addresses intact, and many include cities of residence, phone numbers, and even home addresses.

“DO NOT RELEASE ANY OF MY VOTER DATA PERIOD,” read one comment spotted by the Washington Post. The commenter’s name and email address were included with the message.
Voter Fraud Investigation: Personal Data of Commenters Released | Fortune.com

Take a look: https://www.whitehouse.gov/sites/whi...ly-09-2017.pdf


What's that word that Trump used so often during his campaign....ummm...starts with a "T".....kind of a long word.....ah yes.....
transparency!

Donny must have meant we the people's transparency---NOT HIS. AND....
the BUGGER hasn't even released his tax returns. Grrrr......
Clara007 is offline  
Reply

  Defending The Truth Political Forum > Political Forum > Current Events

Tags
complain, data, house, personal, probe, records, releases, voters, voting, white



Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The FBI Talked to the White House About Its Russia Probe. That Was Probably Against t excalibur Current Events 0 February 25th, 2017 01:00 PM
White House Releases Report on the Administration’s All-of-the-Above Energy Strategy The White House The White House 0 May 29th, 2014 08:11 AM
White House Fugdes Rain Data excalibur Current Events 46 May 14th, 2014 04:19 PM
White House Releases New National and State Reports Showing the Costs of Repealing th The White House The White House 0 December 19th, 2013 08:11 AM
White House Releases Official Photo of Obama Shooting Sheet Jimmyb Political Humor 1 February 3rd, 2013 03:58 PM


Facebook Twitter RSS Feed



Copyright © 2005-2013 Defending The Truth. All rights reserved.