Political Forums  

Go Back   Defending The Truth Political Forum > Discussion > Sports

Sports Sports Forum - Talk about the wide world of sports


View Poll Results: Should rule 5.11 be abolished?
Yes 1 100.00%
No 0 0%
Voters: 1. You may not vote on this poll

Thanks Tree1Thanks
  • 1 Post By Sabcat
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old September 10th, 2016, 09:59 AM   #1
M(A)GA
 
Sabcat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Location: Earth
Posts: 23,309
Should we get rid of American League rule 5.11

Quote:
. Hide

Designated hitter

In baseball, the designated hitter rule is the common name for Major League Baseball Rule 5.11,[1] adopted by the American League in 1973. The rule allows teams to have one player, known as the designated hitter (abbreviated DH), to bat in place of the pitcher. Since 1973, most collegiate, amateur, and professional leagues have adopted the rule or some variant. MLB's National League and Nippon Professional Baseball's Central League are the most prominent professional leagues that do not use a designated hitter.

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Designated_hitter



I think it is silly. It should go away
Thanks from Hollywood
Sabcat is offline  
Reply

  Defending The Truth Political Forum > Discussion > Sports

Tags
511, american, league, rid, rule



Thread Tools
Display Modes


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Liz Hasselbeck; STILL A Major-League Bubblehead Medicine Man Current Events 67 October 15th, 2014 01:19 PM
A Bush League President? imaginethat Political Ideologies 0 April 28th, 2012 04:33 PM
Major League Baseball Stan Fan Sports 3 July 12th, 2011 11:11 AM


Facebook Twitter RSS Feed



Copyright © 2005-2013 Defending The Truth. All rights reserved.