Is it TIME ? A MODEST PROPOSAL FOR SEPARATING BLUE STATES FROM RED

Dec 2013
33,591
19,295
Beware of watermelons
#11
Good luck to you also, your funding would be gone. If no one subsidizes you, as we do, we would be free to seek cheaper alternatives. And water? Please, we in Illinois and the north got that pretty much locked up. Plus, Michigan just turned blue. So did Wisconsin. We basically own the great lakes, along with Canada.

Here's a better idea, stop acting like assholes and move into the 21st century. You're going to have to eventually. That's what this article really means. Get your shit together and prepare for the challenges we all face. Start working together instead of looking for some enemy all the time. Start looking at others who may be different as your allies. Because sooner or later, that is going to be reality.

Economics is not your strong suit, huh?
 
Jul 2015
5,136
2,283
chicago
#12
If the USA broke up, red states and blue states, the red states would be about on par with Mexico within a year or two. The infrastructure in red states would collapse almost immediately without "welfare" from the blue states to pay for stuff. Mass starvation would be endemic since most of America's food is grown in, SURPRISE, CALIFORNIA and other blue states. But they have plenty of cotton and tobacco to eat down South.

The blue states, suddenly freed of the shackles of having to pay the way for the unproductive, parasitic red states, would probably institute common sense changes to the law. Economically they'd thrive.
Sure cotton and tobacco down south. And rice and sugar and citrus and melons. Texas has a shit ton of oil and aerospace. The Dakotas also have a shit ton of oil.. The Midwest has corn and soybeans and you name it. Water everywhere.

Meantime California and the east coast would fall apart with no oil or coal to generate electricity. No refined gasoline for their cars. Los Angeles of course gets its water from the Colorado river.. Well used to get its water from the Colorado river.
 
Likes: Sabcat
May 2018
3,661
2,668
USA
#13
Sure cotton and tobacco down south. And rice and sugar and citrus and melons. Texas has a shit ton of oil and aerospace. The Dakotas also have a shit ton of oil.. The Midwest has corn and soybeans and you name it. Water everywhere.

Meantime California and the east coast would fall apart with no oil or coal to generate electricity. No refined gasoline for their cars. Los Angeles of course gets its water from the Colorado river.. Well used to get its water from the Colorado river.
Yeah, because the only place in the world with oil is the USA. Are you so dumb you think that the oil companies only sell oil in the states where it's pumped?
 
Jul 2015
5,136
2,283
chicago
#14
Yeah, because the only place in the world with oil is the USA. Are you so dumb you think that the oil companies only sell oil in the states where it's pumped?
I'm so smart that I know you will pay big money for oil and gas and gasoline and whoever sells it to you makes a bunch of money off of you. Don't worry we will give you a good price because we know that you guys have a lot of mouths to feed with all of the illegal aliens you have and you will not have the rest of the country propping up all of those you have on welfare.
 
Dec 2013
33,591
19,295
Beware of watermelons
#15
Sure cotton and tobacco down south. And rice and sugar and citrus and melons. Texas has a shit ton of oil and aerospace. The Dakotas also have a shit ton of oil.. The Midwest has corn and soybeans and you name it. Water everywhere.

Meantime California and the east coast would fall apart with no oil or coal to generate electricity. No refined gasoline for their cars. Los Angeles of course gets its water from the Colorado river.. Well used to get its water from the Colorado river.

Add this to

The "red states" would drop the USD and the federal reserve bank instantly removing all production and wealth created from the "blue" economy leaving them to stand on their own. Furthermore the number one employers in the states is the federal government. Those jobs would be reevaluated at least in "red states" and become more centralized.

(I just wrote this in another thread)
 
Sep 2018
6,679
1,112
cleveland ohio
#16
If the USA broke up, red states and blue states, the red states would be about on par with Mexico within a year or two. The infrastructure in red states would collapse almost immediately without "welfare" from the blue states to pay for stuff. Mass starvation would be endemic since most of America's food is grown in, SURPRISE, CALIFORNIA and other blue states. But they have plenty of cotton and tobacco to eat down South.

The blue states, suddenly freed of the shackles of having to pay the way for the unproductive, parasitic red states, would probably institute common sense changes to the law. Economically they'd thrive.
thank you at the very worst we'd end up like canada at the head of quality of life indexes These countries have the highest quality of life
 
Sep 2018
6,679
1,112
cleveland ohio
#17
Economics is not your strong suit, huh?
Blue States are from Scandinavia, Red States are from Guatemala
The quintessential blue state is, of course, Massachusetts. There, health care is available to almost everybody, regardless of income or preexisting medical conditions. Welfare benefits are among the most generous in the country, and the state spends hundreds of millions on public housing each year. These programs don’t always lift people out of poverty or protect them from financial catastrophe. Still, Massachusetts’s residents get a lot more help from their state government than people who live elsewhere in the United States. It is reliably at the forefront of efforts at the state level to do what the federal government will not.
1
Massachusetts65,54564,50762,51061,88262,45661,76960,80859,1782
New York64,57964,09363,42062,44462,84161,18561,26759,4813
Connecticut64,51163,74762,23662,55063,50263,63864,90665,5744
Alaska63,97167,70567,41169,70073,47870,57369,56472,2045
Delaware63,66464,04063,27160,71962,17463,79362,83764,3136
North Dakota62,83767,30571,05667,65168,10557,06652,18548,8587
Wyoming58,82160,90861,41760,77060,77763,98564,60366,3208
California58,61957,32855,37453,85552,97452,09951,87151,7339
New Jersey57,08456,47255,63555,75055,16154,30255,02355,06710
 
Sep 2018
6,679
1,112
cleveland ohio
#18
thank you at the very worst we'd end up like canada at the head of quality of life indexes These countries have the highest quality of life
Washington56,83155,78055,00154,16153,43952,50052,67952,26411
Maryland55,40454,89454,00353,76554,01854,20953,67552,51512
Illinois54,09153,43252,79551,96352,17251,19850,30449,85913
Texas53,79554,42152,99352,01850,26648,35447,41747,03414
Minnesota53,70453,38053,00551,99951,27250,87550,14848,88415
Nebraska53,11452,87853,09951,56550,63151,36049,56947,97316
Colorado52,79552,62252,01950,47549,63949,28549,25449,73117
New Hampshire51,79450,45649,48048,87148,65248,50448,38847,26518
Virginia51,73651,71650,80351,10651,54651,75451,94651,38919
Hawaii51,27750,32049,49749,53949,51349,33149,41848,54920
Pennsylvania50,99750,41849,15548,27847,54046,87246,38745,31221
Oregon50,58249,79248,34248,09449,39551,26649,60147,530—
United States50,57750,15549,25348,53848,17347,59547,28746,680
22
Iowa50,31550,08649,21848,00248,00146,52345,88445,19523
South Dakota48,07647,70646,77646,86946,96547,97245,60545,45724
 
Sep 2018
6,679
1,112
cleveland ohio
#19
Economics is not your strong suit, huh?
Rhode Island47,63947,11846,66846,35646,18846,01046,33245,28025
Ohio47,56746,82646,38545,25444,89644,19242,66741,59326
Wisconsin47,26646,85946,34045,84545,38244,90644,12643,21527
Kansas46,98246,89046,00345,47045,51445,47644,24343,77028
Indiana45,31744,79744,57743,86643,06443,05842,99640,57229
Georgia44,72343,91343,31342,50042,19142,14042,02942,05230
Utah44,63644,20443,06942,26741,92941,99241,50041,56331
Oklahoma44,62345,86445,00743,28841,86139,96138,30338,64032
North Carolina44,32544,09643,37242,94542,65943,22343,14143,16033
Vermont43,94643,49543,03942,91443,04243,12442,17040,85534
Louisiana43,91744,29344,25443,72545,48245,71248,59946,94935
Nevada43,82043,64942,92743,07543,38244,55544,58944,77436
Michigan43,37242,63141,51440,99340,46339,75738,76336,67637
Missouri43,31742,94342,44242,48741,92641,59842,20442,01238
Tennessee43,26742,79741,82841,48741,09140,19339,37039,09639
 
Sep 2018
6,679
1,112
cleveland ohio
#20
Economics is not your strong suit, huh?
New Mexico41,34841,57740,84239,65940,09440,16740,29740,67040
Florida39,54339,09338,39838,02337,70537,87638,60438,69541
Montana39,35639,68639,21438,47638,53738,54237,73336,66742
Kentucky38,98538,60338,29838,24738,05237,92637,57936,20943
Maine38,92138,45038,01437,47737,70537,78038,35237,91044
Arizona38,59038,41438,42738,30338,55938,25737,93538,23245
Alabama37,26136,85636,53836,66036,42536,20135,91335,37646
South Carolina37,06336,79636,29535,70135,34635,60935,12634,95547
Arkansas36,36836,19636,24935,86534,96535,14634,67133,83748
West Virginia36,31536,45336,16135,75535,50936,08435,36834,56449
Idaho35,46635,46735,09934,74834,09434,27034,62034,66450
Mississippi31,88131,63331,52231,92331,78631,16731,68831,658 List of U.S. states by GDP per capita - Wikipedia
 

Similar Discussions